United States of America Rugby League Results & Tables 2011

In the United States, Rugby League is a minor sporty still. It has existed in various organisational formats since the 1950, including an attempt at a professional competition in the 1970’s. However it wasn’t till the late 1990’s that the sport was able to get a foothold in the country on the East Coast at the Amateur level with John Morgan and in 1995 and 96 USA v Ireland games were televised. In 1997 former St George Dragons player David Niu had taken over the running of the sport and established the American national Rugby League (AMNRL). By 2009-10 there were plans by Niu to once again try and get a professional competition off the ground however without securing enough finances this never got off the ground. In January of 2011 7 clubs in the AMNRL separated and established their own competition the USA Rugby league (USARL) and run and play the game completely separate to the AMNRL. The USARL named Peter Illfield as their inaugural Chairman and the clubs all have representatives in the board and have a say in the way the competition is run. The USARL with Mikhael Shammas have also established the North American Match Officials Association (NAMOA) to help in the development of the referees for their sport. Both competition have domestic competition and the USARL ran a successful 9s pre-season tournament. The sport is slowly starting to expand west with development team in Utah, California, Chicago, Denver, Seattle and Texas to name a few. In Hawaii, under the leadership of Jack Breen a pacific conference in the AMNRL has been established taking that competition back to 12 teams to rival the 8 that are in the USARL.

American National Rugby League – 2011

Midwest Challenge, 01 May:

  • Chicago vs. Midwest Select XIII – (canceled)

Atlantic Conference

Round 1, 04 June:

  • Delaware P-P New York – (canceled)
  • Aston P-P Connecticut – (canceled)
  • Bucks County 30-10 NY Northern
  • New York 40-42 Connecticut (game rescheduled since Delaware could not field a full team)
  • Aston v Delaware  – (canceled)

Round 2, 11 June:

  • Connecticut 12-32 New York
  • NY Northern 36-24 Aston
  • Bucks County 68-14 Delaware

Round 3, 18 June:

  • New York 64-14 Aston
  • NY Northern 20-8 Delaware
  • Bucks County 22-66 Connecticut

Round 4, 24 June:

  • NY Northern 18-36 Bucks County
  • Aston 22-16 Delaware
  • Connecticut Bye
  • Chicago v Midwest Select – Midwest Challenge – 7s (Canceled)

Round 5, 01 July:

  • New York v Connecticut – (Canceled)
  • Bucks County Bye
  • NY Northern Bye
  • Aston Bye
  • Delaware Bye

Round 6, 09 July:

  • Connecticut 48-4 Aston
  • NY Northern 40-10 Delaware
  • New York 64-4 Bucks County

Round 7, 16 July:

  • New York 54-12 NY Northern
  • Aston 42-20 Bucks County
  • Connecticut 20-0 Delaware

Round 8, 23 July:

  • New York 50-8 Aston
  • Connecticut 56-6 NY Northern
  • Bucks County 20-0 Delaware

Play off, 06 August:

  • Connecticut 38-30 Aston
  • NY Northern 46-10 Bucks County

Semi Finals, 13 August:

  • Connecticut 34-20 NY Northern
  • New York 72-4 Bucks County

Grand Final, 20 August:

  • New York 38-4 Connecticut
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 New York 6 5 0 1 2 304 92 212 27
02 Connecticut 6 5 0 1 0 244 104 140 15
03 Bucks County 7 4 0 3 2 200 214 -14 22
04 NY Northern 7 3 0 4 0 142 218 -76 15
05 Aston 6 2 0 4 1 114 232 -118 11
06 Delaware 6 0 0 6 2 48 48 -170 2

Pacific Conference

Round 1, 25 June:

  • Marist 38-34 Hawaii

Round 2, 09 July:

  • Marist 10-0 Kalihi

Round 3, 16 July:

  • Marist 26-8 Hawaii

Round 4, 23 July:

  • Maui 22-10 Marist
  • Hawaii 12-0 Kalihi

Round 5, 30 July:

  • Hawaii 32-32 Honolulu

Round 6, 6 August:

  • Honolulu 42-46 Hawaii

Grand Final, 06 August:

  • Marist v Hawaii
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Marist 4 3 0 1 3 85 54 31 15
02 Hawaii 5 2 1 2 3 132 138 12 13
03 Maui 1 1 0 0 1 22 10 12 5
04 Honolulu 2 0 1 1 3 74 78 -4 5
05 Kalihi 2 0 0 2 0 0 22 -22 0
06 Tama Sulu Le 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

War on the Shore – Robert Preston Memorial Rugby League Challenge Cup – 2010

Exhibition Match, 31 July:

  • Chicago Stockyarders 10-18 Northern Raiders

Round 1, 31 July:

  • New York 6-16 Philadelphia
  • Aston 4-16 Boston
  • Connecticut 4-30 Washington
  • Canada 10-14 New England

Round 2, 31 July:

  • New York 8-0 Canada
  • Aston 6-6 Connecticut (Connecticut win in a shootout)
  • Boston 12-10 Philadelphia
  • Washington 26-0 New England

Semi Finals, 31 July:

  • New York 12-10 Philadelphia
  • Connecticut 26-10 New England

Qualifying Final, 31 July:

  • Washington 12-0 Boston

Preliminary Finals, 31 July:

  • New York 12-6 Boston
  • New York W-0 Connecticut (Forfeit)

Final, 31 July:

  • Washington 10-0 New York

USA Rugby League – 2011

Round 1, 4 June:

  • Jacksonville 48-10 New Haven
  • Rhode Island 4-44 Philadelphia
  • Boston 13s 16-38 New Jersy
  • Oneida 10-54 Washington

Round 2, 11 June:

  • Jacksonville 60-10 Boston 13s
  • New Jersey 22-30 Washington
  • New Haven 34-26 Rhode Island
  • Philadelphia 104-0 Oneida

Round 3, 18 June:

  • Philadelphia 30-22 New Jersey
  • Washington 36-28 Rhode Island
  • Boston 13s 0-52 New Haven
  • Oneida 10-54 Jacksonville

Round 4, 25 June:

  • Oneida 36-26 Boston 13s
  • Philadelphia 14-12 Jacksonville
  • Washington 28-16 New Haven
  • Rhode Island 30-16 New Jersey

Round 5, 9 July:

  • New Haven 60-12 Oneida
  • Washington 24-13 Philadelphia
  • New Jursey 6-62 Jacksonville
  • Rhode Island 48-0 Boston 13s

Round 6, 16 July:

  • New Haven 22-28 Philadelphia
  • Boston 13s 32-22 Oneida
  • New Jersey 16-62 Washington
  • Jacksonville 30-4 Rhode Island

Round 7, 23 July:

  • Washington 16-36 Jacksonville
  • Rhode Island 18-32 New Haven
  • Boston 13s 22-10 Oneida
  • Philadelphia 84-4 New Jersey

Round 8, 30 July:

  • Boston 13s 8-58 Washington
  • Oneida 8-46 Rhode Island
  • New Haven 68-10 New Jersey
  • Jacksonville 40-16 Philadelphia

Semi Finals, 13 August:

  • Jacksonville 4-13 New Haven
  • Washington 18-32 Philadelphia

Grand Final, 27 August:

  • New Haven v Philadelphia
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Jacksonville 8 7 0 1 0 334 88 246 14
02 Washington 8 7 0 1 0 302 145 157 14
03 Philadelphia 8 6 0 2 0 335 128 207 12
04 New Haven 8 5 0 3 0 296 172 240 10
05 Rhode Island 8 3 0 5 0 208 198 10 6
06 Boston 13s 8 2 0 6 0 114 324 -210 4
07 New Jersey 8 1 0 7 0 134 362 -228 2
08 Oneida 8 1 0 7 0 118 404 -286 2

USA Rugby League 9s – 2011

Round Robin, 28 May:

  • NZ Police 52-4 Utah
  • Philadelphia 1 24-6 W Chester
  • New Haven 24-0 Philadelphia 2
  • Boston 0-20 Rhode Island
  • NZ Police 26-4 Washington
  • Philadelphia 1 v14-18 Oneida
  • New Haven 36-0 New Jersey
  • Boston 12-22 Orange County
  • Utah 14-30 Washington
  • W Chester 12-16 Oneida
  • Philadelphia 2 12-0 New Jersey
  • Rhode Island 22-6 Orange County

Semi Finals, 28 May:

Trophy

  • Philadelphia 1 24-0 Boston

Cup

  • New Haven 8-8 Rhode Island (12-8 extra time, golden try)
  • NZ Police 16-0 Oneida

Grand Finals, 28 May:

  • Bowl:  New Jersey 20-16 West Chester Uni
  • Trophy:  Washington 0-18 Philadelphia 1
  • Cup:  NZ Police 22-0 New Haven

Group A

Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 NZ Police 2 2 0 0 0 78 8 70 4
02 Washington 2 1 0 1 0 34 30 4 2
03 Utah 2 0 0 2 0 18 82 -64 0

Group B

Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Oneida 2 2 0 0 0 34 26 8 4
02 Philadelphia 1 2 1 0 1 0 38 24 14 2
03 W. Chester Uni. 2 0 0 2 0 18 40 -22 0

Group C

Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 New Haven 2 2 0 0 0 60 0 60 4
02 Philadelphia 2 2 1 0 1 0 12 34 -22 2
03 New Jersey 2 0 0 2 0 10 48 38 0

Group D

Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Rhode Island 2 2 0 0 0 42 6 36 4
02 Boston 2 1 0 1 0 22 12 -10 2
03 Orange County 2 0 0 2 0 18 44 -26 0
Powered by Wordpress | Built by Thinking Cap Studios