Serbian Rugby League News & Results

Championships – 2011

1st Division

Round 1, 19-20 March:

  • Dorcol 60-6 Radnicki
  • Red Star 6-12 Tsar Lazar

Round 2, 03-04 April:

  • Dorcol 54-10 Red Star
  • Tsar Lazar 38-18 Radnicki

Round 3, 09-10 April:

  • Dorcol 70-6 Tsar Lazar
  • Radnicki 18-34 Redstar

Round 4, 14-15 May:

  • Radnicki 18-70 Dorcol
  • Tsar Lazar 34-16 Red Star

Round 5, 21-22 May:

  • Tsar Lazar 16-56 Dorcol
  • Red Star 28-38 Radnicki

Round 6, 4-5 June:

  • Radnicki 50-48 Tsar Lazar
  • Red Star 0-18 Dorcol (Forfeit)

Play-off, 3-4 September:

  • Dorcol 68-6 Tsar Lazar
  • Read Star 34-14 Radnicki

Semi Final, 10-11 September:

  • Tsar Lazar 38-10 Radnicki

Grand Final, 17/18 September:

  • Dorcol v Tsar Lazar
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Dorcol 6 6 0 0 0 328 56 272 12
02 Tsar Lazar 6 3 0 3 0 154 216 -62 6
03 Radnicki 6 2 0 4 0 148 274 -136 4
04 Red Star* 6 1 0 5 0 94 174 -80 -1

*Red Star deducted 3 points for Forfeit in round 6

2nd Division

Round 1, 19-20th March:

  • Morava  6-64 Nis
  • Soko 14-36 Stari Grad

Round 2, 02-03 April:

  • Nis 46-0 Soko
  • Stari Grad 26-10 Morava

Round 3, 09-10 April:

  • Morava 0-32 Soko (Played on the 26th March)
  • Nis 24-42 Stari Grad

Round 4, 14-15 May:

  • Soko 32-6 Morava
  • Nis 26-30 Stari Grad

Round 5, 21st/22nd May:

  • Stari Grad 32-18 Soko
  • Nis P-P Morava Cheetahs

Round 6, 4-5 June:

  • Soko 16-44 Nis
  • Morava 12-40 Stari Grad

Play-off, 3-4 September:

  • Stari Grad v Nis
  • Soko v Morava

Semi Final, 10-11 September:

  • Loser PO 1 v Winner PO 2

Grand Final, 17/18 September:

  • Winner PO 1 v Winner SF 1
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Stari Grad 6 6 0 0 0 208 106 102 12
02 Nis 5 3 0 2 0 204 94 110 6
03 Soko 6 2 0 4 0 112 166 -54 4
04 Morava 5 0 0 5 0 34 194 -160 0

Cup of Serbia – 2011

Quarter Finals, 7-8 May:

  • Nis 0-18 Dorcol, par forfeit
  • Radnicki 26-4 Stari Grad
  • Morava 8-72 Tsar Lazar
  • Soko 4-46 Red Star

Semi Finals, 18-19 June:

Shield

  • Stari Grad Bye
  • Morava 4-36 Soko

Cup

  • Dorcol 54-6 Radnicki
  • Tsar Lazar 48-16 Red star

Final, 24/25 September:

Shield

  • Stari Grad 28-18 Soko

Cup

  • Dorcol v Tsar Lazar

Serbain Origin Cup – 2011

Round 1, 17 April:

  • Belgrade City 40-20 Serbia Country
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Belgrade City 1 1 0 0 0 40 20 20 2
02 Serbia Country 1 0 0 1 0 20 40 -20 0

University Championships – 2010/2011

FAK – Philosophy, FPN – Political Sciences, FON – Organisational Sciences, SF – Transport and Traffic Engineering, VA – Military Academy

Round 1, 20 October:

  • Philosophy 22-18 Organisational
  • Transport 30-22 Political
  • Military Bye

Round 2, 07 November:

  • Transport 0-66 Philosophy
  • Organisational 16-14 Military
  • Political Bye

Round 3, 20 November:

  • Organisational 16-16 Political
  • Philosophy 28-4 Military – (Played 12th March)
  • Transport Bye

Round 4, 27 November:

  • Political 0-18 Philosophy – (Postponed)
  • Military 28-8 Transport
  • Organisational Bye

Round 5, 04 December:

  • Organisational 34-4 Transport – (Played 12th march) * (0-18)
  • Military 18-0 Political – (Postponed)
  • Philosophy Bye

Semi Finals, 13 April:

  • Philosophy 32-10 Organisational
  • Military 26-14 Transport

Final, 19 April:

  • Philosophy 24-10 Military

* The score is disputed, due to suspicion that Organisational fielded ineligible played

Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Philosophy 5 4 0 0 1 134 22 112 8
02 Military 5 2 0 2 1 64 52 12 4
03 Transport 5 2 0 2 1 56 116 -60 4
04 Organisational 5 1 1 2 1 50 70 -20 3
05 Political 5 0 1 3 1 38 82 -44 1
Powered by Wordpress | Built by Thinking Cap Studios