New Zealand Rugby League Results & Tables

New Zealand is the second oldest nation that plays Rugby League after the British. The game was introduced there in 1907 after the All Gold tour to the UK and soon after they introduced the game to Australia. New Zealand after many years has finally blossomed into one of the power houses of the sport. With things sorted out administratively the results on field have followed with victories in the 2005  Tri-Nations, and 2010 Four-Nations. But their biggest success to date is winning the 2008 World Cup where they defeated arch-rivals Australia. they look to defend this title in 2013.

Auckland – 2011

Round 1, 30 April:

  • Mt Albert 34-34 Otahuhu
  • Manurrewa 24-16 Papakura
  • Marist 26-18 Northcote
  • Howick 20-32 Glenora

Round 2, 7 May:

  • Manuwera 16-28 Northcote
  • Otahuh 22-8 Marist
  • Mt Albert 22-46 Howick
  • Glenora 34-20 Papakura

Round 3, 14 May:

  • Marist 10-46 Howick
  • Nortcote 34-32 Papakura
  • Glenora 20-24
  • Manuwera 38-42

Round 4, 21 May:

  • Mt Albert 6-20 Marist
  • Northcote 8-42 Glenora
  • Howick 34-28 Manuwera
  • Papakura 32-30 Otahuhu

Round 5, 28 May:

  • Manuwera 16-38 Mt Albert
  • Otahuh 42-14 Northcote
  • Marist 14-46 Glenora
  • Papakura 22-38 Howick

Round 6, 4 June:

  • Marist 18-6 manuwera
  • Otahuhu 12-10 Glenora
  • Northcote 10-28 Howick
  • Mt Albert 44-4 Papakura

Round 7, 11 June:

  • Otahuhu 8-26 Howick
  • Mt Albert 16-12 Northcote
  • Manuwera 20-28 Glenora
  • Marist 16-32 Papakura

Round 8, 18 June:

  • Otahuhu 20-12 Mt Albert
  • Northcote 18-20 Marist
  • Glenora 10-19 Nowick
  • Papakura 44-4 Manuwera

Round 9, 25 June:

  • Northcote v Manuwera
  • Otahuhu v Marist
  • Howick v Mt Albert
  • Papakura v Glenora

Round 10, 2 July:

  • Otahuhu v Manuwera
  • Mt Albert v Glenora
  • Howick v Marist
  • Papkura v Northcote

Round 11, 9 July:

  • Otahuhu v Papakura
  • Glenora v Northcote
  • Manuwera v Howick
  • Marist v Mt Albert

Round 12, 16 July:

  • Northcote v Otahuhu
  • Mt Albert v manuwera
  • Glenora v Marist
  • Howick v Papakura

Round 13, 23 July:

  • Glenora v Otahuhu
  • Manuwera v Marist
  • Howick v Northcote
  • Papakura v Mt Albert

Round 14, 30 August:

  • Otahuhu v Howick
  • Northcote v Mt Albert
  • Glenora v Manuwera
  • Papakura v Marist

Semi Finals, 6 August:

  • 1 v 2
  • 3 v 4

Preliminary Final, 13 August:

  • Loser SF1 v Winner SF 2

Grand Final, 20 August:

  • Howick 24-14 Otahuhu
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Howick 8 7 0 1 0 257 142 180.99 14
02 Otahuhu 8 5 1 2 0 210 174 120.69 11
03 Glenora 8 5 0 3 0 222 137 162.04 10
04 Mt Albert 8 4 1 3 0 196 172 113.95 9
05 Marist 8 4 0 4 0 132 194 68.04 8
06 Papakura 8 3 0 5 0 202 224 90.18 6
07 Northcote 8 2 0 6 0 142 222 63.96 4
08 Manuwera 8 1 0 7 0 152 248 61.29 2

Wellington – 2011

Round 1, 1 April:

  • Porirua 16-18 Waniuomata
  • Petone 26-16 Randwick
  • Te Aroha 26-24 University
  • Upper Hutt 22-60 St George

Round 2, 8/9 April:

  • St George 22-36 Waniuomata
  • University 36-38 Porirua
  • Randwick 44-Te Aroha 18

Round 3, 16 April:

  • University 34-30 St George
  • Randwick 10-34 Porirua
  • Te Aroha 16-24 Petone
  • Waniuomata 30-10 Upper Hutt

Round 4, 23 April:

  • St George 22-48 Randwick
  • Petone 18-26 Waniuomata
  • Upper Hutt 38-22 University

Round 5, 30 April & 7 May:

  • Porirua 34-18 Te Aroha
  • University 16-34 Waniuomata
  • Petone 60-8 Upper Hutt
  • Petone 32-28 Porirua
  • Te Aroha 24-14 St George
  • Upper Hutt 0-78 Randwick

Round 6, 1 May:

  • St George 20-76 Porirua
  • University 12-30 Petone
  • Upper Hutt 18-24 Te Aroha
  • Waniuomata 16-10 Randwick

Round 7, 20 May:

  • St George 9-40 Petone
  • Porirua 76-6 Upper Hutt
  • Randwick 36-22 University
  • Te Aroha 24-16 Waniuomata

Round 8, 3 June:

  • Porirua 38-20 Petone
  • St George 14-44 Te Aroha
  • Randwick 68-10 Upper Hutt
  • Waniuomata 30-3- University

Round 9, 11 June:

  • St George 20-26 Upper Hutt
  • University 10-18 Te Aroha
  • Randwick 42-0 Petone
  • Waniuomata 18-22 Porirua

Round 10, 18 June:

  • Porirua 8-26 Randwick
  • St George 0-34 University
  • Petone 4-24 Te Aroha
  • Upper Hutt 8-26 Waniuomata

Round 11, 25 June:

  • University v Upper Hutt
  • Randwick v St George
  • Te Aroha v Porirua
  • Waniuomata v Petone

Round 12, 2 July:

  • Porirua v University
  • Te Aroha v Randwick
  • Upper Hutt v Petone
  • Waniuomata v St George

Round 13, 9 July:

  • University v Randwick
  • Petone v St George
  • Upper Hutt v Porirua
  • Waniuomata v Te Aroha

Round 14, 16 July:

  • Porirua v St George
  • Petone v University
  • Randwick v Waniuomata
  • Te Aroha v Upper Hutt

Qualifying Finals, 24 July:

  • 1 v 4
  • 2 v 3
  • 5 v 8
  • 6 v 7

Semi Finals, 31 July:

  • Winner QF 3 v Loser QF 1
  • Winner QF 4 v Loser QF 2

Preliminary Finals, 7 August:

  • Winner QF 1 v Winner SF 2
  • Winner QF 2 v Winner SF 1

Grand Final, 14 August:

  • Te Aroha 23-22 Porirua
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Wainuiomata 10 7 1 2 0 250 176 74 15
02 Randwick 10 7 0 3 0 378 156 222 14
03 Porirua 10 7 0 3 0 370 204 166 14
04 Te Aroha 10 7 0 3 0 236 202 34 14
05 Petone 10 6 0 4 0 254 216 38 12
06 University 10 2 1 7 0 240 280 -40 5
07 Upper Hutt 10 2 0 8 0 146 464 -218 4
08 St George 10 1 0 9 0 208 384 -176 2

Canterbury – 2011

Round 1, 2 April:

  • Halswell 30-10 Celebration
  • Linwood 42-10 Northern
  • Papanui 0-32 Riccarton
  • Aranui 4-16 Hornby

Round 2, 9 April:

  • Riccarton 14-44 Linwood
  • Celectration 20-26 Aranui
  • Hornby 52-16 Papanui
  • Northern 10-62 Halswell

Round 3, 16 April:

  • Aranui 10-4 Northern
  • Halswell 54-6 Riccarton
  • Hornby 28-14 Celebration
  • Linwood 12-18 Papanui

Round 4, 23 April:

  • Hornby 32-26 Linwood
  • Riccarton 16-30 Aranui
  • Northern 18-48 Celebration
  • Papanui 10-44 Halswell

Round 5, 30 April:

  • Celebration 40-12 Riccarton
  • Halswell 22-28 Linwood
  • Aranui 22-23 Papanui
  • Northern 12-36 Hornby

Round 6, 7 May:

  • Riccarton 21-20 Northern
  • Halswell 26-6 Hornby
  • Linwood 0-20 Aranui
  • Papanui 6-26 Celebration

Round 7, 15 May:

  • Celebration 24-30 Linwood
  • Northern 28-29 Papanui
  • Aranui 14-20 Halswell
  • Hornby 22-23 Riccarton

Round 8, 21 May:

  • Riccarton 16-20 Papanui
  • Celebration 10-34 Halswell
  • 28 Hornby 28-16 Aranui
  • Linwood 64-10 Northern

Round 9, 28 May:

  • Aranui 26-32 Celebration
  • Halswell 66-0 Northern
  • Linwood 12-24 Riccarton
  • Papanui 16-28 Hornby

Round 10, 11 June:

  • Riccarton 14-42 Halswell
  • Celebration 32-34 Hornby
  • Linwood 46-16 Papnui
  • Aranui 34-18 Northern

Round 11, 18-25 June:

  • Linwood 24-36 Hornby
  • Aranui 22-10 Riccarton
  • Celebartion 34-16 Northern
  • Halswell 30-18 Papnui

Round 12, 2 July:

  • Riccarton 10-22 Celebration
  • Hornby 48-18 Northern
  • Linwood 16-22 Halswell
  • Papnui 14-39 Aranui

Round 13, 9 July:

  • Northern 8-34 Riccarton
  • Hornby 28-22 Halswell
  • Celebration 30-14 Papanui
  • Aranui 22-6 Linwood

Round 14, 24 July:

  • Riccarton 34-32 Hornby
  • Halswell 52-6 Aranui
  • Linwood 6-7 Ce;ebration
  • Papanui 50-6 Northern

Semi Finals, 31 July:

  • Halswell 38-6 Hornby
  • Aranui 6-12 Celebration

Preliminary Finals, 7 August:

  • 6 Hornby-50 Celebration

Grand Final, 14 August:

  • Halswell 52-16 Celebration
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Halswell 14 12 0 2 0 536 176 360 24
02 Hornby 14 11 0 3 0 426 283 143 22
03 Celebration 14 8 0 6 0 349 290 59 16
04 Aranui 14 8 0 6 0 291 269 22 16
05 Linwood 14 6 0 8 0 356 277 79 12
06 Riccarton 14 6 0 8 0 266 368 -102 12
07 Papanui 14 5 0 9 0 250 411 -161 10
08 Northern 14 0 0 14 0 178 578 -400 0

Albert Baskerville Provincial Championships – 2010

Round 1, 28 August:

  • Northern 18-82 Auckland
  • Central 30-16 Counties Manuka
  • South Island 20-30 Wellington
  • Waicoa Bay Bye

Round 2, 03 September:

  • Waicoa 16-52 Counties Manuka
  • Wellington 34-14 Central
  • South Island 82-0 Northern
  • Auckland Pride Bye

Round 3, 11 September:

  • Waicoa Bay 22-24 South Island
  • Northern 20-42 Wellington
  • Auckland 34-10 Central Vipers
  • Counties Manuka Bye

Round 4, 18 September:

  • Counties 48-24 Northern
  • Central 32-28 Waicoa Bay
  • Wellington 20-32 Auckland
  • South Island Bye

Round 5, 24 September:

  • Wellington 18-30 Counties Manuka
  • Northern 4-40 Waicoa Bay
  • South island 30-20 Auckland
  • Central Bye

Round 6, 02 October:

  • Counties Manuka 20-22 Auckland
  • Waicoa Bay 42-4 Wellington
  • Central 10-38 South Island
  • Northern Bye

Round 7, 10 October:

  • Auckland 40-32 Waicoa Bay
  • Counties Manuka 30-24 South Island
  • Northern 16-24 Central
  • Wellington Bye

Grand Finals, 16 October:

  • Auckland 44-34 South Island
Team P W D L B PF PA PD Pt
01 Auckland 7 5 0 1 1 230 130 100 12
02 South Island 7 4 0 2 1 218 112 108 10
03 Counties Manuka 7 4 0 2 1 196 134 62 10
04 Wellington 7 3 0 3 1 148 158 -10 8
05 Central 7 3 0 3 1 120 166 -46 8
06 Waicoa Bay 7 2 0 4 1 180 156 24 6
07 Northern 7 0 0 6 0 82 318 -236 2
Powered by Wordpress | Built by Thinking Cap Studios