2009 International Rugby League Results & Tables

January

  • 17 – Leeds (18) vs. Salford (12) – Friendly –  Jacksonville, USA – 5,000

February

  • 07 – Liban Espoir (38) vs. Presidents XIII (14) – Trial Match – Beirut, Lebanon – 1,000
  • 14 – Nthn Pride (38) vs. Papua New Guinea (08) – Friendly – Townsville, Australia – 2,000
  • 18 – GB Community (22) vs. France U18 (42) – Test – Blackwood, Wales – 1,000
  • 22 – Harlequins (26) vs. Manly Sea Eagles (34) – Friendly – London, England – 6,000
  • 22 – Cook Is Country (22) vs. Cumberland (32) – Tour – Muri, Cook Islands – 1,000
  • 28 – South Sydney (18) vs. St George (06) – Charity Shield – Sydney, Australia – 25,871
  • 28 – Cook Is City (18) vs. Cumberland (36) – Tour – Muri, Cook Islands – 1,000
  • 29 – Leeds University (34) vs. Catalan University (10) – Tour Match – Leeds, England – ?

March

  • 01 – Leeds Rhinos (20) vs. Manly Sea Eagles (28) – World Club Challenge – Leeds, England 33,000
  • 08 – Samoa (26) vs. Papua New Guinea (18) – Pacific Tr-Nations – Apia, Samoa – 4,000
  • 19 – GB Community (16) vs. France A (22) – Test – Wakefield, England – ?
  • 27 – Lancashire (12) vs. Yorkshire (22) – County Cup – Ince Rose Bridge, England – ?

April

  • 03 – Cumbria vs. Lancashire (Postponed) – County Cup – TBC, England – ?
  • 04 – Ireland Students (21) vs. England Students (16) – Student Home Nations – Ireland – ?
  • 04 – Wales Students (26) vs. Scotland Students (22) – Student Home Nations – Bridgehouse, Wales – ?
  • 07 – Ireland Students (16) vs. Wales Students (34) – Student Home Nations – Dudley Hill, Ireland – ?
  • 07 – Scotland Students (14) vs. England Students (50) – Student Home Nations – Scotland – ?
  • 10 – Scotland Students (08) vs. Ireland Students (24) – Student Home Nations – Ireland – ?
  • 10 – England Students (16) vs. Wales Students (31) – Student Home Nations – Stanningley, England – ?

May

  • 01 – Scotland A (16) vs. France Federale (16) – Tour Match – Edinburgh, Scotland – 200
  • 02 – Yorkshire (34) vs. Cumbria (30) – County Cup – England – ?
  • 02 – Serbia Country (36) vs. Belgrade City (18) – Origin match – Belgrade, Serbia – 300
  • 09 – NSW Country (18) vs. NSW City (40) – Origin Match – Australia – 8,226
  • 09 – Australia (38) vs. New Zealand (10) – ANZAC Test – Brisbane, Australia – 37,152
  • 16 – Moravia (48) vs. Bohemia (32) – Czech State of Origin – Prague, Czech Republic – ?
  • 24 – Germany A (28) vs. Germany B (24) – Trial Match – Karlsruhe, Germany – ?

June

  • 03 – New South Wales (18) vs. Queensland (28) – State of Origin – Melbourne, Australia – 50,000
  • 06 – Morocco (32) vs. Italy (10) – Friendly – Lyon, France – 1,400
  • 08 – Tonga (18) vs. BARLA GB (38) – Test Match – Nu’kafoka, Tonga – 200
  • 13 – France (12) vs. England (66) – Mid-Year Test – Paris, France – 7300
  • 13 – Wales A (42) vs. England A (04) – Home Nations – Bridgend, Wales – ?
  • 13 – Scotland A (22) vs. Ireland A (30) – Home Nations – Glasgow, Scotland – ?
  • 13 – Cardiff Deamons (14) vs. Ireland Development (22) – Friendly – Wales – ?
  • 17 – Samoa (20) vs. BARLA GB (16) – Test Match – Apia, Samoa – 7000
  • 17 – Ukraine (20) vs. BARLA U23 (38) – Test Matches – Kharkiv, Ukraine – 200
  • 19 – France B (18) vs NCL Eagles (18) – Tour Match – Pallau, France – ?
  • 20 – Vereya (22) vs. BARLA U23 (36) – Friendly – Moscow, Russia – ?
  • 20 – Catalonia (52) vs. Czech Republic (10) – Friendly – Barcelona, Spain – 2000
  • 21 – Morocco (16) vs. NCL Eagles (8) – Tour Match – Beziers, France – ?
  • 24 – New South Wales (14) vs. Queensland (24) – State of Origin – Sydney, Australia – 80,459
  • 24 – South Africa A (22) vs. British Army (39) – Tour Match – Pretoria, South Africa – 1000
  • 26 – South Africa (34) vs. British Army (38) – Test Matches – Pretoria, South Africa – ?
  • 26 – United Arab Emirates (16) vs. Lebanon (6) (Abandoned ) – Tour Match – Dubai, UAE – ?
  • 27 – Fiji (18) vs. BARLA GB (16) – Test Match – Suva, Fiji – 3000
  • 27 – Bayern (58) vs. Rest of Germany (38) – State of Origin – Nurnberg, Germany – 100
  • 28 – United Arab Emirates (34) vs. Lebanon Espoirs (10) – Tour match – Dubai UAE – ?
  • 30 – Northern Bulls XIII (32) vs. British Army (24) – Tour Match – Pretoria, South Africa – 1000
  • 30 – Cook Islands (20) vs. Australian Affiliated States (38) – Test Match – Arorangi, Cook Islands – ?

July

  • 01 – Fiji Bati (30) vs. BARLA GB (26) – Test Match – Lautoka, Fiji – 5000
  • 02 – Cook Islands (10) vs. Australian Affiliated States (18) – Test Match – Arorangi, Cook Islands – ?
  • 04 – Catalonia (06) vs. Morocco (29) – Euro Med – Toroella de Motrigi, Spain – 836
  • 04 – Czech Republic (30) vs. Germany (04) – European Shield – Olomouc, Czech Republic – 100
  • 05 – Dutch City (16) vs. Dutch Country (40) – Dutch Origin – Rotterdam, Netherlands – ?
  • 05 – Norway (00) vs. British Pioneers (24) – Test Match – Oslo, Norway – ?
  • 11 – Wales A (32) vs. Scotland A (12) – Home Nations – Wales – ?
  • 11 – England A (28) vs. Ireland A (12) – Home Nations – England – ?
  • 11 – Italy (38) vs. Czech Republic (08) – European Shield – Jesolo, Italy – ?
  • 11 – Dutch City (22) vs. Dutch Country (78) – Dutch Origin – Rotterdam, Netherlands – ?
  • 15 – Queensland vs. New South Wales – State of Origin – Brisbane, Australia – 52000
  • 18 – United Arab Emirates (20) vs. Saddleworth Rangers (64) – Tour Match – Dubai, UAE – ?
  • 18 – Germany (30) vs. Italy (42) – European Shield – Huerth, Germany – 250
  • 18 – South Africa (12) vs. Australian University (44) – Test Match – Potchefstroom, South Africa – 250
  • 19 – GB Community Lions (46) vs. Pakistan GB XIII (00) – Friendly – Bradford, England – 9486
  • 22 – Papua New Guinea (64) vs. Fiji (10) – Test Match – Mt Hagen, Papua New Guinea – 5000
  • 22 – South Africa A (06) vs. Australian University (52) – Tour Match – Potchefstroom, South Africa – 300
  • 24 – Latvia (06)vs. Ukraine (40) – Euro Bowl – Riga Latvia – ?
  • 25 – Papua New Guinea (14) vs. Fiji (02) – Pacific Tri Nations – Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea – 6000
  • 25 – Tuks Bulls (14) vs. Australian University (62) – Tour Match – Pretoria, South Africa – 100
  • 25 – Belgium (28) vs. Catalonia (22) – Euro Med – Wavre, Belgium – 400
  • 26 – Ukraine (86) vs. Estonia (00) – Euro Bowl – Riga, Latvia – ?

August

  • 05 – Northern Territory (12) vs. GB Community Lions (18) – Tour Match – Darwin, Australia – 3000
  • 07 – Netherlands XIII (36) vs. Oxford Old Boys (36) – Tour Match – Nootdorp, Netherlands – ?
  • 08 – Western Australia (14) vs. GB Community Lions (36) – Tour Match – Perth, Australia – ?
  • 08 – Estonia (04) vs. Latvia (74) – Euro Bowl – Tallin, Estonia – ?
  • 08 – Ireland A (28) vs. Wales A (26) – Home Nations – Ireland – ?
  • 08 – England A (24) vs. Scotland A (40) – Home Nations – Bridgehouse, England – ?
  • 08 – Belgium (82) vs. Germany A (10) – Friendly – Wavre Belgium – 200
  • 12 – South Australia (06) vs. GB Community Lions (48) – Tour Match – Adelaide, Australia – ?
  • 15 – Morocco (46) vs. Belgium (12) – Euro Med – Beziers, France – 9800
  • 15 – Brit. Pakistan XIII (22) vs. Nth Counties Police XIII (24) – Friendly – Spotland, England – 1000
  • 16 – Australia Scoolboys (60) vs. GB Community Lions (00) – Test Match – Canberra, Australia – ?
  • 18 – Wales (00) cs. England (44) – Euro Cup U16 – Belgrade, Serbia – ?
  • 18 – Euro Celts (12) vs. Scotland (46) – Euro Cup U16 – Belgrade, Serbia – ?
  • 20 – Catholic High Schhols (26) vs. GB Community Lions (24) – Tour Match – Sydney, Australia – ?
  • 20 – France (54) vs. Wales (18) – Euro Cup U16 – Belgrade, Serbia – ?
  • 20 – Serbia (08) vs. Euro Celts (34) – Euro Cup U16 – Belgrade, Serbia – ?
  • 22 – Denmark (26) vs. Norway (28) – Friendly – Copenhagen, Denmark – 50
  • 22 – England (22) vs. France (14) – Euro Cup U16 – Belgrade, Serbia – ?
  • 22 – Scotland (26) vs. Serbia (16) – Euro Cup U16 – Belgrade, Serbia – ?
  • 23 – Australia Scoolboys (66) vs. GB Community Lions (18) – Test Match – Sydney, Australia – ?

September

  • 19 – Cook Islands (42) vs. Australian Fiji (16) – Friendly – Sydney, Australia – 1200
  • 20 – Norway Vikings (76) vs. Barbarians (16) – Friendly – Oslo, Norway – 100
  • 27 – Papua New Guinea XIII (18) vs. Australia XIII (42) – Test Match – Port Moresby, PNG – 5,000

October

  • 02 – Fiji (22) vs. Australian Fiji (38) – Friendly – Suva, Fiji – ?
  • 04 – Fiji (36) vs. Australian Fiji (32) – Friendlies – Suva, Fiji – ?
  • 03 – Serbia Students (01) vs. NSW Tertiary Students (38) – Tour Match – Belgrade, Serbia – 350
  • 03 – Malta Knights (36) vs. Bamber Bridge ARLFC (28) – Tour Match – Hamrun, Malta – 120
  • 06 – Serbia Rep. XIII (12) vs. NSW Tertiary Students (42) – Tour Match – Belgrade, Serbia – 300
  • 10 – Serbia Residents XIII (38) vs. NSW Tertiary Students (06) – Tour Match – Belgrade, Serbia – 450
  • 10 – Malta (10) vs. Italy XIII (34) – Mediteranean Cup – Sydney, Australia – 2,000
  • 10 – Greece (42) vs. Portugal (16) – Mediteranean Cup – Sydney, Australia – 2,000
  • 10 – New Zealand A (52) vs. Samoa A (14) – Friendly – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000
  • 11 – PNG Residents (20) vs. PNG Internationals (24) – Origin – Mt Hagen, Papua New Guinea – 10,000
  • 14 – Tonga (24) vs. New Zealand (40) – Test Match – Rotorua, New Zealand – 8,000
  • 17 – Samoa (20) vs Cook Islands (22) – Pacific Cup Qualifier – Cairns, Australia – 4,172
  • 17 – Wales (12) vs. England (42) – Friendly – Bridgend, Wales – 3,249
  • 17 – Malta (62) vs. Portugal (06) – Mediteranean Cup – Sydney, Australia – 2,000
  • 17 – Greece (32) vs. Italy XIII (10) – Mediteranean Cup – Sydney Australia – 2,000
  • 17 – Italy (00) vs. Scotland (104) – European Cup – Padua, Italy – 2,179
  • 17 – Ireland (82) vs. Serbia (00) – European Cup – Tullamore, Ireland – 500
  • 23 – England (34) vs. France (12) – Four-Nations – Doncaster, England – 11,529
  • 24 – Fiji (22) vs. Cook Islands (24) – Pacific Cup – Port, Moresby,  Papua New Guinea – 3,000
  • 24 – Australia (20) vs. New Zealand (20) – Four-Nations – London, England – 12,360
  • 24 – Lebanon (86) vs. Italy (00) – European Cup – Beirut, Lebanon – 200
  • 24 – Lebanon U16 (24) vs. Saudi Arabia Juniors (00) – Friendly – Beirut, Lebanon – 200
  • 25 – Papua New Guinea (44) vs. Tonga (14) – Pacific Cup – Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea – 9,000
  • 25 – Serbia (08) vs. Wales (88) – European Cup – Smederevo, Serbia – 437
  • 31 – Fiji (26) vs. Tonga (16) – Pacific Cup – Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea – 3,000
  • 31 – France (12) vs. New Zealand (62) – Four-Nations – Toulouse, France – 13,000
  • 31 – England (16) vs. Australia (26) – Four-Nations – Wigan, England – 23,122

November

  • 01 – Cook Islands (14) vs. Papua New Guinea (42) – Pacific Cup Final – Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea – 15,000
  • 01 – Wales (42) vs. Ireland (12) – European Cup – Pontypridd, Wales – 2,143
  • 01 – Scotland (22) vs. Lebanon (10) – European Cup – Glasgow, Scotland – 752
  • 07 – New Zealand (12) vs. England (20) – Four-Nations – Huddersfield, England – 19,000
  • 07 – France (04) vs. Australia (42) – Four-Nations – Paris, France – 5,000
  • 08 – Italy (42) vs. Serbia (14) – European Cup (5/6) – Maesteg, Wales – 1,608
  • 08 – Ireland (16) vs. Lebanon (40) – European Cup (3/4) – Maesteg, Wales – 1,608
  • 08 – Scotland (16) vs. Wales (28) – European Cup (F) – Bridgend, Wales – 1,608
  • 11 – France Juniors (22) vs. GB Community Lions (14) – Discovery Challenge – St. Cyprien, France – 1,000
  • 14 – Australia (46) vs. England (16) – Four-Nations Final – Leeds, England – 31,042
  • 14 – United States of America (37) vs. Jamaica (22) – Atlantic Cup – Jacksonville, USA – 2,000
  • 17 – France Jr (13) vs. Australian IoS (16) – Discovery Challenge – Tonneins, France – 1,000
  • 20 – France U19’s (27) vs. Australian IoS (20) – Tour Match – Toulouse, France – 1,000
  • 26 – GB Community Lions (20) vs. Australian IoS (48) – Discovery Challenge – Widnes, England – 1,000
  • 26 – France A (36) vs. GB Community Lions (20) – Test – St Cyprien, France – 300

December

  • 03 – Wales U18 (18) vs. Australian IoS (38) – Discovery Challenge – Blackwood, Wales – ?
  • 27 – Jan 10 GB Community Lions (14) vs. Wales U18 (24) – Discovery Challenge – Leeds, England – ?
  • 14 Feb 10 – Wales U18 (12) vs. France Juniors (34) – Discovery Challenge – Wales – ?

Home Nations

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Wales A 3 2 0 1 0 56 4
02 Ireland A 3 2 0 1 0 -6 4
03 Scotland A 3 1 0 2 0 -12 2
04 England A 3 1 0 2 0 -38 2

European Med Cup

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Morocco 3 2 0 0 1 57 4
02 Belgium 3 1 0 1 1 -28 2
03 Catalonia 3 0 0 2 1 -29 0

European Shield

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Italy 3 2 0 0 1 42 4
02 Czech Republic 3 1 0 1 1 -4 2
03 Germany 3 0 0 2 1 -38 0

European Bowl

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Ukraine 3 2 0 0 1 120 4
02 Latvia 3 1 0 1 1 36 2
03 Estonia 3 0 0 2 1 -156 0

Student Home Nations

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Wales Students 3 3 0 0 0 39 6
02 Ireland Students 3 2 0 1 0 1 4
03 England Students 3 1 0 2 0 16 2
04 Scotland Students 3 0 0 3 0 -56 0

Pacific Tri-Nations

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Samoa 2 1 0 2 0 8 2
02 PNG 3 1 0 1 1 4 2
02 Fiji 2 0 0 1 1 -12 0

U16s European Nations Cup

Team – Pool A P W D L B PD Pt
01 England 3 2 0 0 1 52 4
02 France 3 1 0 1 1 28 2
03 Wales 3 0 0 2 1 -80 0
Team – Pool B P W D L B PD Pt
01 Scotland 3 2 0 0 1 44 4
02 Euro Celts 3 1 0 1 1 -8 2
03 Serbia 3 0 0 2 1 -36 0

4 Nations

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Australia 3 2 1 0 0 48 5
02 England 3 2 0 1 0 20 4
03 New Zealand 3 1 1 1 0 42 3
04 France 3 0 0 3 0 -110 0

European Nations Cup

Team – Pool A P W D L B PD Pt
01 Scotland 3 2 0 0 1 116 4
02 Lebanon 3 1 0 1 1 74 2
03 France 3 0 0 2 1 -190 0
Team – Pool B P W D L B PD Pt
01 Wales 3 2 0 0 1 110 4
02 Ireland 3 1 0 1 1 52 2
03 Serbia 3 0 0 2 1 -162 0

Atlantic Nations Cup

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 USA 1 1 0 0 0 15 2
02 Jamaica 1 0 0 1 0 -15 0
Powered by Wordpress | Built by Thinking Cap Studios