2008 International Rugby League Results & Tables

January

  • 13 – Jamaica (24) vs. Royal Air Force (34) – Test – Kingston – Jamaica -300
  • 16 – Jamaica DF (16) vs. Royal Air Force (33) – Friendly – Kingston, Jamaica – 300
  • 19 – France Presidents XIII (24) vs. Catalans (48) – Friendly – Perpignan, France – 4,500
  • 26 – South Sydney (24) vs. Leeds (26) – Friendly – Jacksonville, USA – 12,000

February

  • 2 – Liban Espoir (32) vs. Leb. Presidents XIII (11) – Friendly – Beirut, Lebanon – 200
  • 6 – Portugal (28) vs. Japan (16) – Test Match – Sydney, Australia – 100
  • 9 – Portugal (06) vs. Japan (20) – Test Match – Sydney, Australia – 200
  • 20 – Malby (10) vs. Serbia (30) – Warm up – Lyon, France – 1,000
  • 22 – Halifax (10) vs. Melbourne Storm (26) – WCC Warm Up – Halifax, England – 3,000
  • 23 – Morocco (44) vs. Serbia (06) – Test Match – Lyon, France – 1,500
  • 29 – Leeds Rhinos (11) vs. Melbourne Storm (04) – World Club Challenge – Leeds, England – 33,000

March

  • 01 – South Sydney (24) vs. St George (20) – Charity Shield – Sydney, Australia – 25,000
  • 01 – West Coast Raiders (48) vs. British Army (12) – Friendly – Salanda Bay, South Africa – 250
  • 16 – GB Community U18 (10) vs. France U18 (19) – Friendly – Whitehaven, England – 1,000
  • 19 – GB Community (10) vs. France A (12) – Friendly – Widnes, England – 1,000
  • 22 – Lebanon (48) vs. United Arab Emirates (18) – Friendly – Bhamdoun, Lebanon – 1,000

April

  • 13 – Beroun (6) vs. Folley Land U18 (60) – Tour Match – Beroun, Czech Republic – 100
  • 19 – Beroun (4) vs. CrigglestoneU16 (52) – Tour Match – Beroun, Czech Republic – 100
  • 20 – Belgrade (44) vs. Serbia (36) – Origin match – Belgrade, Serbia – ?

May

  • 02 – NSW City (22) vs. NSW Country (22) – Origin Match – Wollongiong, Australia – 10,000
  • 09 – Australia (28) vs. New Zealand (12) – ANZAC TEST – Sydney, Australia – 34,571

June

  • 07 – France A (14) vs. Ireland A (40) – Friendly – Carcassone, France – 1,000
  • 11 – Italy (00) vs. BARLA U23 (64) – Friendly – Padua, Italy – 100
  • 13 – BARLA (20) vs. Isle d’France (04) (abandoned) – Friendly – Padua, Italy – 200
  • 13 – Italy (58) vs. Germany (26) – European Shield – Padua, Italy – 200
  • 15 – Tokyo XIII (56) vs. Tokyo Gaijin (28) – Friendly – Tokyo, Japan – ?
  • 17 – Fiji (26) vs. Australian Affiliated States (22) – Friendly – Suva, Fiji – 1,000
  • 20 – Tonga(32) vs. Australian Affiliated States (12) – Friendly – Nuku’alofa, Tonga – ?
  • 21 – Catalonia (12) vs. Morocco (62) – Friendly – Perpignan, France – 2,000
  • 21 – Scotland A (20) vs. Wales A (62) – Home Nations – Glasgow, Scotland – ?
  • 27 – France (08) vs. England (56) – Friendly – Toulouse, France – 8,326
  • 28 – Estonia (10) vs. Latvia (48) – European Bowl – Tallinn, Estonia – 30

July

  • 05 – New Zealand (22) vs. France (10) – URLWC rd1 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 05 – Ireland (12) vs. Wales (32) – URLWC rd1 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 05 – Scotland (00) vs. Greece (14) – URLWC rd1 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 05 – Australia (24) vs. England (00) – URLWC rd1 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 05 – Wales A (32) vs. Ireland A (24) – Home Nations – Porthcawl, Wales – ?
  • 08 – England (22) vs. Greece (20) – URLWC rd2 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 08 – Australia (58) vs. Scotland (00) – URLWC rd2 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 09 – France (11) vs. Ireland (02) – URLWC rd2 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 09 – New Zealand (28) vs. Wales (10) – URLWC rd2 – Brisbane Australia – 600
  • 09 – Jim Beam Cup (28) vs. NSW Country (14) ¬†– Rd 1 Quad Series – Runaway Bay, Australia – 600
  • 09 – QLD Rangers (30) vs. GB Comunity Lions (16) – Rd 1 Quad Series – Runaway Bay – Australia – 600
  • 12 – Czech Republic (18) vs. Italy (38) – European Shield – Dubrejovice, Czech Republic – 45
  • 12 – France (06) vs. Wales (42) – URLWC rd3 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 12 – New Zealand (32) vs. Ireland (10) – URLWC rd3 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 12 – Australia (54) vs. Greece (00) – URLWC rd3 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 12 – Scotland (00) vs. England (32) – URLWC rd3 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 12 – Jim Beam Cup (52) vs. GB Comunity Lions (06) – Rd 2 Quad Series – Miami, Australia – 600
  • 12 – QLD Rangers (26) vs. NSW Country (28) – Rd 2 Quad Series – Miami, Australia – 600
  • 13 Ukraine (18) vs. GB Pioneers (34) – Test Match – Kharkov, Ukraine – 100
  • 15 France (34) vs. Scotland (4) – URLWC Plate semi 1 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 15 Greece (28) vs. Ireland (10) – URLWC Plate semi 2 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 15 – QLD Rangres (12) vs. Jim Beam Cup (52) – Rd 3 Quad Series – Maroochydore, Australia – 2,000
  • 15 – NSW Country (64) vs. GB Comunity Lions (08) – Rd 3 Quad Series – Maroochydore, Australia – 2,000
  • 16 – England (30) vs. New Zealand (22) – URLWC Cup semi 1 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 16 – Australia (26) vs. Wales (10) – URLWC Cup semi 2 – Brisbane, Australia – 600
  • 16 – Latvia (00) vs. GB Pioneers (88) – Test Match – Riga, Latvia – 100
  • 19 – Scotland (18) vs. Ireland (22) – URLWC 7/8 – Brisbane, Australia – 1,200
  • 19 – New Zealand (24) vs. Wales (18) – URLWC 3/4 – Brisbane, Australia – 1,200
  • 19 – France (12) vs. Greece (14) – URLWC Plate Final – Brisbane, Australia – 1,200
  • 19 – Australia (26) vs. England (10) – URLWC Cup Final – Brisbane, Australia – 1,200
  • 19 – QLD Rangers (30) vs. GB Comunity Lions (16) – 3/4 Play off ¬†Quad Series – Kawana, Australia – 2,000
  • 19 – Jim Beam Cup (20) vs. NSW Country (08) – Final Quad Series – Kawana, Australia – 2,000
  • 20 – England Lionhearts (08) vs. Wales A (24) – Home Nations – Hull, England – ?
  • 26 – Ireland A (26) vs. Scotland A (28) – Home Nations – Dublin, Ireland – ?
  • 27 – Liban Espoir (30) vs. Presidents XIII (00) – Euro Med warm up – Bhamdoun ,Lebanon – 200

August

  • 01 – Zuid Holland (44) vs. Oxford Old Boys (30) – Friendly – Rotterdam, Netherlands – 150
  • 01 – Ukraine vs. Estonia (Canceled) – European Bowl – Riga Latvia – ?
  • 02 – Germany (62) vs. Czech Republic (20) – European Shield – Karlsruhe, Germany – 300
  • 03 – Latvia (62) vs. Estonia (10) – European Bowl – Riga, Latvia – 50
  • 09 – Germany XIII (22) vs. RLEF XIII (32) – Leo’s Testimonial Game – Bad Richenhall, Germany – 50
  • 16 – Scotland A (26) vs. England Lionhearts (24) – Home Nations – Edinborough, Scotland – ?
  • 16 – Prague XIII (20) vs. Belgrade XIII (36) – Slavic Cup – Prague, Czech Republic – 100
  • 30 – South Africa (78) vs. Presidents XIII (22) – Tour Warm up match – Potschefstroom, South Africa – 600

September

  • 01 – England (52) vs. Scotland (06) – U18 Euro Cup Qual – Beroun Czech Republic – 300
  • 01 – Ireland (66) vs. Serbia (12) – U18 Euro Cup Qual – Beroun, Czech Republic – 300
  • 01 – Wales (64) vs. Czech Republic (00) – U18 Euro Cup Qual – Beroun Czech Republic – 300
  • 03 – Scotland (32) vs. Czech Republic (00) – U18 Euro Cup Shield SF – Beroun, Czech Republic – 300
  • 03 – Euro Celts (38) vs. Serbia (32) – U18 Euro Cup Shield SF – Beroun, Czech Republic – 300
  • 03 – England (22) vs. Wales (40) – U18 Euro Cup, Cup SF – Beroun, Czech Republic – 300
  • 03 – France (34) vs. Ireland (28) – U18 Euro Cup, Cup SF – Beroun, Czech Republic – 300
  • 05 – Czech Republic (26) vs. Euro Celts (22) – U18 Euro Cup 7/8th – Beroun, Czech Republic – 300
  • 05 – Scotland (42) vs. Serbia (38) – U18 Euro Cup, Shield final – Beroun, Czech Republic – 300
  • 05 – England (34) vs. Ireland (06) – U18 Euro Cup 3/4th – Beroun, Czech Republic – 500
  • 05 – Wales (38) vs. France (24) – U18 Euro Cup, Cup final – Beroun, Czech Republic – 500
  • 06 – England Lionhearts (24) vs. Ireland A (36) – Home Nations – Tullamore, Ireland – 1,000
  • 20 – Serbia (04) vs. Russia (30) – European Med – Novi Sad, Serbia – 300
  • 27 – Russia (80) vs. Lebanon (00) – European Med – Narofominsk, Russia – 500
  • 28 – Papua New Guinea (30) vs. Australia (53) – Friendly – Port Moresby, PNG – 10,000

October

  • 04 – Lebanon (20) vs. Serbia (14) – European Med – Bhamdoun, Lebanon – 1,000
  • 05 – Lancashire (55) vs. South Africa (12) – Tour Match – Leigh, England – 400
  • 08 – Cumbria (44) vs. South Africa (34) – Tour match – Barrow, England – 743
  • 10 – England (76) vs. Wales (00) – World Cup Warm Up – Doncaster, England – 11,000
  • 12 – Yorkshire (66) vs. South Africa (06) – Tour Match – Dewsbury, England – 500
  • 12 – PNG Residents (12) vs. PNG Overseas (22) – Origin Match – Port Moresby, PNG – 10,000
  • 17 – BARLA (74) vs. South Africa (04) – Test Match – Hull KR, England – 1,100
  • 18 – New Zealand (56) vs. Tonga (08) – World Cup Warm Up – Auckland, New Zealand – 5,000
  • 25 – England (32) vs. Papua New Guinea (22) – Game 02 RLWC – Townsville, QLD, Australia – 10,097
  • 26 – France (36) vs. Scotland (18) – Game 04 RLWC – Canberra, ACT, Australia – 9,700
  • 26 – Aus. Aboriginies (32) vs. NZ Maoris (26) – Friendly – Sydney, Australia – 10,000
  • 26 – Australia (36) vs. New Zealand (06) – Game 01 RLWC – Sydney, NSW, Australia – 34,167
  • 27 – Ireland (20) vs. Tonga (22) – Game 03 RLWC – Parramatta, NSW, Australia – 6,165
  • 31 – Tonga (12) vs. Samoa (20) – Game 06 RLWC – Penrith, NSW, Australia – 11,787

November

  • 01 – Fiji (42) vs. France (06) – Game o5 RLWC – Wollongong, NSW, Australia – 9,213
  • 01 – Portugal (34) vs. Cumberland (04) – Development game – Warrawong, NSW, Australia – 200
  • 01 – New Zealand (48) vs. Papua New Guinea (06) – Game 07 RLWC – Gold Coast, QLD, Australia – 11,278
  • 02 – Australia (52) vs. England (04) – Game 08 RLWC – Melbourne, VIC, Australia – 36,297
  • 05 – Scotland (18) vs. Fiji (16) – Game 09 RLWC – Gosford, NSW, Australia – 9,720
  • 05 – Ireland (34) vs. Samoa (16) – Game 10 RLWC – Parramatta, NSW, Australia – 8,602
  • 08 – New Zealand (36) vs. England (24) – Game 11 RLWC – Newcastle, NSW, Australia – 15,145
  • 08 – Scotland (00) vs. Tonga (48) – Ranking 7/8 RLWC – Rockhampton, QLD, Australia – 5,930
  • 09 – Papua New Guinea (06) vs. Australia (46) – Game 12 RLWC – Townsville, QLD, Australia – 16,239
  • 09 – France (10) vs. Samoa (42) – Ranking 9/10 RLWC – Penrith, NSW, Australia – 8,028
  • 10 – Fiji (30) vs. Ireland (14) – Semi Final Qualifier RLWC – Gold Coast, QLD, Australia – 8,224
  • 12 – GB Community U18 (12) vs. France U18 (14) – Friendly test – Montpellier, France – ?
  • 15 – New Zealand (32) vs. England (22) – Semi Final 1 RLWC – Brisbane, QLD, Australia – 26,659
  • 16 – Australia (52) vs. Fiji (00) – Semi Final 2 RLWC – Sydney, NSW, Australia – 15,855
  • 18 – France Juniors (24) vs. Australian IS (26) – Tour Match – Toulouse, France – 1,000
  • 20 – France Juniors (16) vs. Australian IS (32) – Tour Match – Limoux, France – 200
  • 22 – Australia (20) vs. New Zealand (34) – Final RLWC – Brisbane, QLD, Australia – 50,599
  • 27 – GB Community (04) vs. Australia AIS (54) – Tour Match – Dewsbury, England – 897
  • 30 – Workington (06) vs. Fiji A (42) (abandoned) – Tour Match – Workington, England – 200

December

  • 03 – France A (58) vs.GB Community Lions (04) – Friendly – Pia, France – 517
  • 05 – GB Community (12) vs. Australia AIS (52) – Tour match – Leigh, England – 500
  • 08 – Hunslet (10) vs. Fiji A (42) – Tour match – Hunslet, England – 710
  • 14 – Barrow Raiders (26) vs. Fiji A (26) – Tour Match – Barrow, England – 1000

Home Nations

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Wales A 3 3 0 0 0 66 6
02 Scotland A 3 2 0 1 0 -38 4
03 Ireland A 3 1 0 2 0 2 2
04 England A 3 0 0 0 3 -30 0

European Med Cup

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Russia 3 2 0 0 1 106 4
02 Lebanon 3 1 0 1 1 -74 2
03 Serbia 3 0 0 2 1 -32 0

European Shield

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Italy 3 2 0 0 1 52 4
02 Germany 3 1 0 1 1 10 2
03 Czech Republic 3 0 0 2 1 -62 0

European Bowl

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Latvia 2 2 0 0 0 90 4
02 Estonia 2 0 0 2 0 -90 0
03 Ukraine 1 0 0 20 24 -4 0

Quad Series

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Jim Beam Cup 3 3 0 0 0 413 6
02 NSW Country 3 2 0 1 0 171 4
03 QLD Rangers 3 1 0 2 0 71 2
04 GB Comm Lions 3 0 0 3 0 21 0

Slavic Cup

Team P W D L B PD Pt
01 Belgrade (Serbia) 1 1 0 0 0 16 2
02 Prague (Czech) 1 0 0 1 0 -16 0

University World Cup

Team – Pool A P W D L B PD Pt
01 Australia 3 3 0 0 0 136 6
02 England 3 2 0 1 0 10 4
03 Greece 3 1 0 2 0 -44 2
04 Scotland 3 0 0 3 0 -102 0
Team – Pool B P W D L B PD Pt
01 New Zealand 3 3 0 0 0 52 6
02 Wales 3 2 0 1 0 38 4
03 France 3 1 0 2 0 -39 2
04 Ireland 3 0 0 3 0 -51 0

World Cup

Team – Pool A P W D L B PD Pt
01 Australia 3 3 0 0 0 118 6
02 New Zealand 3 2 0 1 0 24 4
03 England 3 1 0 2 0 -50 2
04 PNG 3 0 0 3 0 -92 0
Team – Pool B P W D L B PD Pt
01 Fiji 3 1 0 1 1 34 2
02 Scotland 3 1 0 1 1 -16 2
03 France 3 1 0 1 1 -18 2
Team – Pool C P W D L B PD Pt
01 Ireland 3 1 0 1 1 16 2
02 Tonga 3 1 0 1 1 -6 2
03 Samoa 3 1 0 1 1 -10 2
Powered by Wordpress | Built by Thinking Cap Studios