2006 International Rugby League Results & Tables

January

  • 26 – NZ Maori (12) vs. Fiji (6) – Orrara Valley – Coffs Harbour, Australia – 10,000
  • 26 – USA (40) vs. Japan (10) – Orrara Valley – Coffs Harbour, Australia – 10,000

February

  • 02 – Italy A (38) vs. USA (6) – Columbus Cup – Sydney, Australia – 800
  • 04 – Bradford Bulls (30) vs. Wests Tigers (10) – World Club Challenge – Huddersfield, England – 19,207
  • 23 – Tonga (64) vs. Tokelau (0) – Pacific Cup – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000
  • 23 – Fiji (26) vs. Samoa (4) – Pacific Cup – Auckland, New Zealand –  2000
  • 25 – Tonga (42) vs. NZ Maoiri (14) – Pacific Cup – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000
  • 25 – Fiji (40) vs. Cook Islands (18) – Pacific Cup – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,500

March

  • 02 – NZ Maori (64) vs. Tokelau (4) – Pacific Cup – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000
  • 02 – Cook Islands (49) vs. Samoa (0) – Pacific Cup – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000
  • 05 – NZ Maoris (40) vs. Cook Islands (14) – Pacific Cup 3/4 playoff – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000
  • 05 – Tokelau (34) vs. Samoa (28) – Pacific Cup 5/6 playoff – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000
  • 05 – Tonga (22) vs. Fiji (4) – Pacific Cup Final – Auckland, New Zealand – 2,000

April

  • 21 – Portugal (6) vs. British Army (50) – Friendly – Sydney, Australia – ?
  • 28 – Netherlands (14) vs. Russia (40) – World Cup Qualifier – Hoek Netherlands – 250

May

  • 01 – Serbia Development (6) vs. England Lionhearts (46) – Friendly – Belgrade, Serbia – 450
  • 05 – Australia (50) vs. New Zealand (12) – ANZAC Test – Brisbane, Australia – 44,191
  • 06 – Serbia (4) vs. England Lionhearts (5) – Friendly – Novi Sad, Serbia – 300
  • 13 – Serbia (10) vs. Georgia (45) – World Cup Qualifier – Belgrade, Serbia – 500
  • 26 – Georgia (57) vs. Netherlands (16) – World Cup Qualifier – Tbilisi, Gerogia – 10,935
  • 27 – Serbia (8) vs. Great Britain Police (58) – Friendly – Novi Sad, Serbia – ?

June

  • 03 – Ireland (38) vs. Svotland (30) – Amateur Four Nations – Limerick, Ireland – ?
  • 04 – Serbia (6) vs. Russia (44) – World Cup Qualifier – Belgrade, Serbia – 200
  • 09 – Italy (12) vs. BARLA B (38) – Simone Franchini – Monselice, Italy – 500
  • 09 – BARLA A (34) vs. South Africa (14) – Simone Franchini – Monselice, Italy – 500
  • 10 – France B (23) vs. Morrocco (16) – Friendly – Istres, France – ?
  • 12 – South Africa (76) vs. Italy (6) – Simone Franchini – Monselice, Italy – 500
  • 13 – South Africa (60) vs. Italy (20) – Simone Franchini – Monselice, Italy – 500
  • 17 – Netherlands (38) vs. Serbia (26) – World Cup Qualifier – Rotterdam Netherlands – 250
  • 17 – Scotland A (16) vs. France A (31) – Friendly – Glasgow, Scotland – ?
  • 22 – Russia (24) def. Georgia (0) – World Cup Qualifier – Moscow, Russia – ?
  • 25 – Germany (34) vs. Austria (32) – Central Euro. Dvp. 3N – Bad Reichenhall, Germany – 358
  • 27 – Great Britain (46) vs New Zealand (14) – XXXX Test Match – St Helens, England – 10,103

July

  • 03 – WSBA (Cyprus) (4) vs. Liban Espoir (38) – Friendly – Episkopi, Cyprus – ~100
  • 06 – ESBA (Cyprus) (24) vs. Liban Espoir (16) – Friendly – Episkopi, Cyprus – ~100
  • 09 – Czech Rep. (8) vs. British Students (29) – Friendly – Prague, Czech Rep. – ?
  • 15 – Ireland A (23) vs. England Lionhearts (44) – Amateur Four Nations – Dublin, Ireland – ?
  • 16 – Scotland A (16) vs. Wales A (22) – Amateur Four Nations – Glasgow, Scotland – ?
  • 16 – Czech Rep. (22) vs. British Students (34) – Friendly – Olomouc, Czech Rep. – ?
  • 22 – Estonia (24) vs. Germany (38) – Central Euro. Dvp. 3N – Tallin, Estonia – 528

August

  • 04 - Netherlands Tasman (34) vs. Czech Rep. (28) – International Cup – Rotterdam, Netherlands – ?
  • 12 – Serbia XIII (38) vs. Czech Rep. (28) – Slavic Cup – Prague, Czech Rep. – ?
  • 13 – Scotland A (14) vs. England Lionhearts (46) – Amateur four Nations – Glasgow, Scotland – ?
  • 19 – Wales A (10) vs Ireland (24) – Amateur Four Nations – Bridgend, Wales – ?

September

  • 02 – Austria (56) vs. Estonia (32) – Central Euro. Dvp. 3N – Paternion, Austria – 237
  • 10 – England Lionhearts (30) vs. Wales A (26)  - Amateur Four Nations – Featherstone, England – ?
  • 29 – Tonga (56) vs. Cook Islands (14) – World Cup Qualifier – Sydney, Australia – 3,013
  • 29 – Samoa (30) vs. Fiji (28) – World Cup Qualifier – Sydney, Australia – 3,013
  • 30 – Papua New Guinea XIII (8) vs. Australia (28) – Friendly – Port Moresby, PNG – 10,000

October

  • 04 – Fiji (30) vs. Tonga (28) – World Cup Qulaifier – Sydney, Australia – 3,813
  • 04 – Samoa (46) vs. Cook Islands (6) – World Cup Qualifier – Sydney, Australia – 3,813
  • 07 – Fiji (40) vs. Cook Islands (4) – World Cup Qualifier – Penrith, Australia – 1,713
  • 07 – Fiji A (34) vs. Greece (12) – Friendly – Sydney, Australia – 1,500
  • 08 – Malta (10) vs. Lebanon A (36) – Phoenician Cup – Sydney, Australia – 1,500
  • 12 – Portugal (6) vs. British RAC (17) – Friendly – Sydney, Australia – 1,000
  • 14 – New Zealand (18) vs. Australia (30) – Tri Nations – Auckland, New Zealand – 17,887
  • 21 – Australia (20) vs. New Zealand (15) – Tri Nations – Melbourne, Australia – 30,372
  • 22 – England (26) vs. France (10) – Federation Shield – Leeds, England – 5,547
  • 22 – Tonga (18) vs. Samoa (10) – Fed. Shield & WC Qual. – Leeds, Eng;and – 5,547
  • 22 – Russia (12) vs. Ireland (50) – World Cup Qualifier – Moscow, Russia – 2,000
  • 25 – Cumbria (28) vs. Tonga (16) – Friendly – Workington, England – 1,693
  • 28 – Lebanon (22) vs. Russia (8) – World Cup Qualifier – London, England – 100
  • 28 – Greece (44) vs. Serbia (26) – Friendly – Athens, Greece – 150
  • 28 – New Zealand (18) vs. Great Britain (14) – Tri Nations – Christchurch, New Zealand – 17,005
  • 28 – USA (54) vs. Japan (18) – World Cup Qualifier – Philadelphia, USA – 1,200
  • 29 – Wales (14) vs. Scotland (21) – World Cup Qualifier – Bridgennd, Wales – 2,378
  • 29 – France (28) vs. Samoa (6) – Federation Shield – Colomiers, France – 5,300
  • 29 – England (38) vs. Tonga (18) – Federation Shield – London, England – 2,388

November

  • 04 – New Zealand (34) vs. New Zealand Residents (4) – Tour Match – Greymouth, New Zealand – ?
  • 04 – Australia (12) vs. Great Britain (23) – Tri Nations – Sydney, Australia – 24,953
  • 05 – Ireland (18) vs. Lebanon (18) – World Cup Qualifier – Dublin, Ireland – 450
  • 05 – France (10) VS. Tonga (48) – Federation Shield – Castres, France – 8,500
  • 05 – England (38) vs. Samoa (14) – Federation Shield – Hull, England – 5,698
  • 11 – New Zealand (34) vs. Great Britain (4) – Tri Nations – Wellington, New Zealand – 16,401
  • 12 – England (32) vs. Tonga (14) – Federation Shield Final – Widnes, England – 3,900
  • 18 – Australia (33) vs. Great Britain (10) – Tri Nations – Brisbane, Australia – 44,358
  • 22 – Cook Islands (22) vs. NZ maori (18) – Test Series – Roratonga, New Zealand – 400
  • 22 – NZ Maoris (24) vs. Cook Islands (12) – Test Series – Roratonga, New Zealand – 400
  • 25 – Australia (16) vs. New Zealand (12) – Tri Nations Final – Sydney, Australia – 27,325
  • 27 – Cook Islands (32) vs. NZ Maoris (4) – Test Series – Roratonga, New Zealand – 400

December

Pacific Cup – 2006

Team – Group A P W D L B Pt
01 Tonga 3 2 0 0 1 4
02 NZ Maori 3 1 0 1 1 2
03 Tokelau 3 0 0 2 1 0
Team – Group B P W D L B Pt
01 Fiji 3 2 0 0 1 4
02 Cook Islands 3 1 0 1 1 2
03 Samoa 3 0 0 2 1 0

Champions: Tonga

Simone Franchini Memorial – 2006

Team P W D L B Pt
01 BARLA 3 2 0 0 1 4
02 South Africa 3 1 0 1 1 2
03 Italy 3 0 0 2 1 0

Champions: BARLA

Tri Nations – 2006

Team P W D L B Pt
01 Australia 6 3 0 0 2 6
02 New Zealand 6 2 0 2 2 4
03 Great Britain 6 1 0 3 2 2

Champions: Australia

Development Tri-Nations – 2006

Team P W D L B Pt
01 Germany 3 2 0 0 1 4
02 Australia 3 1 0 1 1 2
03 Estonia 3 0 0 2 1 0

Champions: Germany

Federation Shield – 2006

Team P W D L B Pt
01 England 3 3 0 0 0 6
02 Tonga 3 2 0 1 0 4
03 France 3 1 0 2 0 2
04 Samoa 3 0 0 3 0 0

Champions: England

Home Nations – 2006

Team P W D L B Pt
01 England 3 3 0 0 0 6
02 Ireland 3 2 0 1 0 4
03 Wales 3 1 0 2 0 2
04 Scotland 3 0 0 3 0 0

Champions: England Lionhearts

World Cup Qualifications – 2006

Team – Europe P W D L B Pt
01 Russia 3 3 0 0 0 6
02 Georgia 3 2 0 1 0 4
03 Netherlands 3 1 0 2 0 2
04 Serbia 3 0 0 3 0 0
Team – Pacific P W D L B Pt
01 Tonga 3 2 0 1 0 4
02 Fiji 3 2 0 1 0 4
03 Samoa 3 2 0 1 0 4
04 Cook Islands 3 0 0 3 0 0
Team – Atlantic P W D L B Pt
01 USA 1 1 0 0 0 2
02 Japan 1 0 0 1 0 0

Qualify To Europe Round 2: Russia

Qualify Pacific: Tonga

Qualify Pacific: Fiji

Qualify to Repachage: Samoa

Qualify to Repachage: USA

Powered by Wordpress | Built by Thinking Cap Studios